Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting my website; I am pleased about your interest. I attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and I want you to feel safe when visiting my website. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is a matter that I take very seriously in all my business procedures.

I process the personal data acquired during your visit to my website in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 101/2000 Coll.

 

Right to information

Upon your request, I will inform you in writing as soon as possible whether and, if so, which personal data of yours is stored by me. Should incorrect information be stored despite my efforts to ensure that data is correct and up-to-date, I will correct the information at your request. If you have any questions with regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact me at lucy@venice-travelguide.com, where you can also reach me with any requests for information, suggestions or complaints.

 

Personal data protection code

When you visit my website, my web servers routinely save the IP address allocated to you by your web service provider, the website from which you have come to me, the pages visited on my website, and the date and duration of your visit. Personal data is stored only if you voluntarily provide me with it, e.g. by carrying out a registration on my website, entering your email address to download a free eBook, completing a survey, making a price inquiry or performing a contract.

 

Security

 Lucie Strnadová has taken the necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorised access.

 

Use and disclosure of personal data

 Lucie Strnadová uses your personal data for the purposes of technical administration of the website, customer administration, product surveys and marketing, only to the extent necessary. Disclosure of personal data to government institutions and authorities will only occur as part of mandatory national statutory provisions. My external service partners, agencies and dealers are bound to maintain confidentiality.

 

Opt in or out

I would like to use your data to be able to keep you up to date with my products and services and get your opinion about them should the occasion arise. Of course, your participation in such campaigns is voluntary. Should you not agree to this, you can let me know at any time so I can block your data accordingly. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving email communications via the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every email.

 

Cookies

 Lucie Strnadová uses cookies to be able to track visitor preferences and design the web pages optimally. Cookies are small “files” that are stored on your hard drive. This allows facilitating the navigation and makes a website highly user-friendly. Cookies can also be used to determine whether there has been any previous communication between your computer and my pages. Only the cookie on your computer is identified.

You can disable the use of cookies in your web browser.

 

Consent to the processing of personal data

 The seller’s statement: Natural person – entrepreneur Lucie Strnadová undertakes to fully respect the confidential nature of your personal and business data which is secured against unauthorised access and protected against abuse. The data that you enter in the eBook order form is necessary to identify you as the buyer. It is used for the implementation of the entire transaction, including the necessary accounting operations, issuing tax documents, identification of cashless payments and communication with you.

Your detailed personal data and information about purchases is stored in the database with strict protection against abuse and is not disclosed to third parties.

Consent of the registrant to the website: By filling out the web form, the buyer agrees that all his/her personal data submitted by him/her be included in the database of natural person – entrepreneur Lucie Strnadová, the data administrator, with address at Wassermannova 929, 152 00 Praha 5, company ID number: 05575354. Furthermore, the buyer agrees with the subsequent processing of the data for marketing purposes and with sending of commercial information through electronic means according to Act No. 480/2004 Coll., until such consent is revoked. At the same time, the registered user agrees to be sent information by the seller about upcoming events and offers of his business partners.